Privacy policy

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Who is Motion?

For purposes of this Customer Privacy Policy, “Motion” means Motion LP, as well as all other locations using the name “Motion”.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that is recorded in any form and identifies you or would enable someone to contact you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, medical records, and other non-public information that is associated with you.

  • Public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed,
  • Professional and business directories available to the public,
  • Certain public registries and court records,
  • Certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles:

We are accountable to you

We acknowledge your ownership right in your personal information and will never sell or rent this information without your permission and will never use it for any purpose other than providing you with and improving Motion’s products and services.

Motion is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. We have employees in each of our business units who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.